rTSS doubled as expected? | 80/20 Endurance

rTSS doubled as expected?

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #13689
    pablorecio
    Participant

    Maybe it’s me failing to understand TrainingPeaks’ metrics, but…

    I’ve got the Marathon Level 1 plan, and so far so good. Feeling pretty good and I think I’m adjusting to the zones pretty well (used the Lactate Threshold value from my Garmin).

    However, when I review the workouts in TrainingPeaks, I see for instance that today’s run was supposed to be 28 TSS but I scored 53 rTSS. Yesterday’s, 38 expected, and scored 69.

    Am I missing something?

    #13694
    winoria
    Moderator

    Hi Pablorecio,

    two things:
    1. if you use the Garmin Zones, you are most likely not training in the correct zones for 80/20. You should do a field test as described on this website

    2. Training Peaks makes certain assumptions that usually are not correct: “…..Even with Pace and Power-based workouts, TrainingPeaks assumes that you will be running in the upper quartile of the zone range when predicting average Pace or Power (and therefore TSS). For example, if your Zone 2 run pace was 7:00 to 9:00 minute per mile, TrainingPeaks will assume that you will run an average of 7:30 per mile for a Zone 2 segment when predicting pace, when in reality you could be running as slow as 8:55 per mile and still be following the workout correctly. The inevitable result of Zone training is that your intensity for the day could fall anywhere within a broad range, therefore, the predicted TSS will almost always be incorrect…..”. To read more about it look here: klick

    Anyways, I would recommend to do a proper field test and go from there.

    Thanks
    Winoria

    #13702
    David Warden
    Keymaster

    pablo, also see my article on the PMC (TSS) at https://www.8020endurance.com/your-performance-management-chart-is-lying-to-you/ which I think would be helpful to you to review.

    But, winoria is also right, what I’m sure is also happening it that you have not yet set up your 80/20 zones, and are still using the default TP zones.
    Also, the Garmin LTHR is just an estimate, you’ll want to test your zones correctly using the document Intensity Guidelines for Running

    For example, if your LTHR in TP is set to 160, but your actual LTHR is 170, then your actual TSS will be far higher than predicted TSS. So, identify your true LTHR from our field testing, then replace the default zones in TP with your 80/20 zones per https://www.8020endurance.com/understanding-trainingpeaks-workout-plan/ and I suspect predicted and actual will be much closer.

    David

    #13719
    pablorecio
    Participant

    Thank you both!

    To clarify: I ran a lactate threshold from my Garmin and it gave me a result of 170bpm at 4:25/km.

    I did change my HR zones in TP to reflect this and the garmin workouts are pointing at those too, and so far I’ve been quite good at staying at them, but perhaps 170 is a high estimate and I should be going a bit easier…

    #13724
    David Warden
    Keymaster

    P,

    If you ran a threshold test using your Gsarmin, that’s just fine. We just recommend not using the LTHR estimate from Garmin.

    I actually think your issue is the opposite: your threshold is too low. Because your predicted is so much lower than actual, you are training a much higher level than TP is estimating.

    But, don’t get too caught up in this, ultimately predicted (and even actual) TSS really are not important. As long as you have properly identified your threshold and are executing an 80/20 intensity balance (following you plan) your fitness will improve.

    David

    #13725
    winoria
    Moderator

    I’m assuming that P was running the “Guided Test” from Garmin that is very different vs. the 80/20 and therefore not ideal?

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.